HomeIndian Premier League (IPL)Which Is the Best Team in the IPL?

Which Is the Best Team in the IPL?

The Mumbai Indians are regarded as the IPL’s most successful and best team. They have clinched the title on 5 occasions. The team, owned by the Reliance Group, has so far taken home four IPL championships in the alternating seasons of 2013, 2015, 2017, and 2019. Additionally, this group has taken home two Champions League championships, in 2011 and 2013. Additionally, they have a track record of being successful in the early seasons, making the playoffs in 2010, 2011, 2013, 2012, and 2014.

Following Mumbai Indians, is MS Dhoni-led Chennai Super Kings. This side has been supremely consistent and have made it to the playoffs each season barring 2020. MS Dhoni has been leading CSK for 14 years now and has taken them to the playoffs 10 times out of 11, becoming the champion thrice in this journey (2010, 2011 & 2018).

Here is the list of best IPL teams:

TeamTrophiesYears Active
Mumbai Indians52008-2022*
Chennai Super Kings42008-2022*
Royal Challengers Bangalore02008-2022*
Kolkata Knight Riders22008-2022*
Deccan Charges12008-2012
Sunrisers Hyderabad12013-2022*
Pune Warriors India02011-2013
Delhi Capitals02008-2022*
Punjab Kings02008-2022*
Kochi Tuskers02011
Gujarat Lions02016-2017
Rajasthan Royals12008-2022*
Rising Pune Supergiants02016-2017

Teams with most wins in IPL

The Mumbai Indians (MI) have 129 victories in 231 completed games, including 5 victories in championship games. Chennai Super Kings (CSK), the team with four IPL championships, has won 121 of the 209 games it has played. Kolkata Knight Riders is the only other squad with more than 100 victories (KKR). With 129, 121, and 113 victories, respectively, MI, CSK, and KKR top the list of IPL teams with the most victories.

TeamPlayedWonLostTiedNRAbandoned
Mumbai Indians23112997401
Chennai Super Kings20912186110
Kolkata Knight Riders226113106331
Royal Challengers Bangalore228107113332
Delhi Capitals225100118421
Punjab Kings21898116400
Rajasthan Royals1949493340
Sunrisers Hyderabad1527474400
Deccan Chargers762946010
Rising Pune Supergiants301515000
Gujarat Lions301316100
Pune Warriors461233010
Kochi Tuskers Kerala1468000
Gujrat Titans16124000
Lucknow Super Giants1596000
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

-Click Here to Download WinZO App-spot_img

Most Popular