HomeCricketTop 10 Players with Most Runs in Test Series

Top 10 Players with Most Runs in Test Series

One of the many remarkable instances in cricket is scoring the most runs in a single Test series, a feat that shows a batsman’s mental resilience. The record for the most runs in a single Test series is held by the legendary Australian batsman Donald Bradman, who amassed 974 runs during the 1930 Ashes series in England.

Interestingly, this list is predominantly occupied by batsmen from the earlier eras of cricket. The dominance of past-era batsmen can be attributed to various factors. In those days, Test cricket was the pinnacle of the sport, and players focused solely on this format, allowing them to refine their techniques and build long innings.

Check out a list of the top 10 players with most runs in one Test series. 

List of 10 Players Who Scored Most Run in Test Series

PlayerMatInnsNORunsHSAvgSR100500
DG Bradman (AUS)570974334139.1461.64400
WR Hammond (ENG)591905251113.1235.89400
MA Taylor (AUS)611183921983.9044.96250
RN Harvey (AUS)59083420592.660.00430
IVA Richards (WI)470829291118.4269.78320
CL Walcott (WI)510082715582.700.00520
GS Sobers (WI)582824365*137.330.00330
DG Bradman (AUS)59081027090.0065.48312
DG Bradman (AUS)551806299*201.500.00400
BC Lara (WI)58079837599.7568.20220

1. Donald Bradman (Australia) – 1930 Ashes

Donald Bradman’s 1930 Ashes series against England remains one of the most astonishing achievements in cricket history. Bradman scored 974 runs in just seven innings, including scores of 334 and 254.

Known as “The Don,” Bradman had an extraordinary Test career, finishing with an average of 99.94, a record that remains unmatched. His remarkable consistency and ability to play long innings made him a nightmare for bowlers.

Read More: Highest Test Score: 10 Highest Team Score in Test Cricket

2. Wally Hammond (England) – 1928/29 Ashes

Wally Hammond’s performance in the 1928/29 Ashes series in Australia was nothing short of spectacular. Accumulating 905 runs in nine innings at an average of 113.12, Hammond’s highest score in the series was 251. 

Hammond’s career spanned from 1927 to 1947, during which he scored 7,249 runs in 85 Tests at an impressive average of 58.45. His rivalry with Don Bradman added an intriguing dimension to cricket’s history, as both players pushed each other to greater heights.

3. Mark Taylor (Australia) – 1989 Ashes

Mark Taylor’s outstanding performance in the 1989 Ashes series played a pivotal role in Australia’s dominance over England.

Taylor scored 839 runs in eleven innings at an average of 83.90, including a highest score of 219. His consistent performance as an opener provided a solid foundation for Australia’s innings. 

Suggested Read: Cricket Records That May Never Be Broken

4. Neil Harvey (Australia) – 1952/53 Series Against South Africa

Neil Harvey scored 834 runs against South Africa in the 1952/53 series. Known for his attacking style, Harvey scored four centuries in the series, with a highest score of 205, and averaged 92.66.

Harvey was a vital part of Australia’s batting lineup during the 1950s, and his performances often tipped the scales in Australia’s favour. Over his career, Harvey played 79 Tests and scored 6,149 runs at an average of 48.41. 

5. Viv Richards (West Indies) – 1976 Series in England

Viv Richards’ performance in the 1976 series against England was one of the most dominant displays of batting ever seen. Scoring 829 runs in just seven innings, Richards’ aggressive style and powerful hitting left the English bowlers helpless. His average in the series was an incredible 118.42, and his highest score of 291 at The Oval is still celebrated as one of the finest innings in Test cricket. Over his career, he scored 8,540 runs in 121 Tests, cementing his legacy as one of the greatest batsmen of all time.

6. Clyde Walcott (West Indies) – 1955 Series Against Australia

Clyde Walcott’s 827 runs in the 1955 series against Australia included five centuries. His average in the series was 82.70, which showed his ability to score heavily against a strong Australian attack.

Walcott was one of the famous “Three Ws” alongside Frank Worrell and Everton Weekes, who were instrumental in the rise of West Indies cricket. His highest score in the series was 155. Walcott’s career saw him score 3,798 runs in 44 Tests at an average of 56.68. 

Suggested Read: 10 Lowest Score in Test Cricket History

7. Garfield Sobers (West Indies) – 1957/58 Series Against Pakistan

Garfield Sobers’ 824 runs in the 1957/58 series against Pakistan included an unbeaten 365, which stood as the highest individual score in Test cricket for many years. Sobers averaged 137.33 in the series. Over his career, Sobers scored 8,032 runs and took 235 wickets in 93 Tests.

8. Don Bradman (Australia) – 1936/37 Ashes

In the 1936/37 Ashes series, Don Bradman once again demonstrated his unparalleled batting, scoring 810 runs at an average of 90.00. His highest score in the series was 270. His career, which spanned from 1928 to 1948, saw him score 6,996 runs in 52 Tests.

9. Don Bradman (Australia) – 1931/32 Series Against South Africa

In the 1931/32 series against South Africa, Don Bradman scored 806 runs, including a highest score of 299 not out, and averaged an astonishing 201.50. This series further cemented his status as the greatest batsman of all time. Bradman’s ability to adapt to different conditions and his sheer determination to succeed made him a legend in the cricketing world.

Further Read: 10 Teams with Highest Run Chase in Test Cricket

10. Brian Lara (West Indies) – 1993/94 Series Against England

Brian Lara’s 798 runs in the 1993/94 series against England included his monumental 375, which was then the highest individual score in Test cricket. Over his career, Lara scored 11,953 runs in 131 Tests, including nine double centuries. Lara’s record-breaking 400 not out against England in 2004 remains the highest individual score in Test cricket.

Conclusion

Although the game has evolved over the years, these records from the past remain a significant part of cricket’s rich history. 

FAQs about Most Runs in One Test Series

Q) Who has scored the most runs in a single Test series?

A) Donald Bradman holds the record for the most runs in a single Test series, scoring 974 runs during the 1930 Ashes series against England.

Q) Who has scored the most runs in a single ODI series?

A) Kumar Sangakkara holds the record for the most runs in a single ODI series, scoring 862 runs in 14 matches against Australia and New Zealand in 2015.

Q) Who is the highest run-scorer in Test cricket history?

A) Sachin Tendulkar is the highest run-scorer in Test cricket history, with 15,921 runs in 200 matches.

Q) Which Indian batsman has scored the greatest number of runs in a Test series?

A) During India’s Tour of West Indies in 1970-71. Sunil Gavaskar scored 774 runs in eight innings, including four centuries and three fifties.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular